COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED August
[…] than one year before Mack's request for substitution.
Mack
also asserts that Judge Murach "meddled" with this case by holding ex
parte proceedings. Ex parte
proceedings are permissible so long as they comply with Supreme Court Rule
60.20.[3] Mack does not claim that such ex parte
proceedings resulted in any procedural or tactical advantage to any party. Thus, Judge Murach did not err by holding ex
parte proceedings.
Mack
also claims that the second cross-claim naming Judge Murach as a party
precluded Judge Murach from dismissing the counterclaim and two
cross-claims. Section 757.19(2), Stats., provides in part:
Any judge shall disqualify himself or herself
from any civil or criminal action or proceeding when one of the following
situations occurs:
....
(b) When
a judge is a party or a material witness, except that a judge need not
disqualify himself or herself if the judge determines that any pleading
purporting to make him or her a party is false, sham or frivolous.
(Emphasis added.)
Mack's
second cross-claim was a transparent attempt to obtain a substitution of judge
after Mack was prohibited from doing so by § 801.58(1), Stats. Judge Murach did not disqualify himself. Had Judge Murach determined that Mack's
request was sham or frivolous, we would agree.