COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED August
[…] counterclaim and cross-claims. Where an
appearance is made and relief is sought on other matters, an objection based
upon lack of personal jurisdiction is waived.
Artis-Wergin v. Artis-Wergin, 151 Wis.2d 445, 452, 444
N.W.2d 750, 753 (Ct. App. 1989). We
conclude that because Mack has appeared in this action, he has waived his
objection based upon lack of personal jurisdiction.
COUNTERCLAIM/CROSS-CLAIMS
Mack
next contends that the trial court had jurisdiction to decide the counterclaim
and cross-claims against Waushara County, Davis, Eagan Agency Ltd. and Judge
Murach.
Section
801.01(2), Stats., provides in
part, "Chapters 801 to 847 govern procedure and practice in circuit courts
of this state in all civil actions and special proceedings whether cognizable
as cases at law, in equity or of statutory origin except where different
procedure is prescribed by statute or rule." (Emphasis added.) Section
66.119(3)(b), Stats., provides
that different procedure:
If a person
appears in court in response to a citation, the citation may be used as the
initial pleading, unless the court directs that a formal complaint be made, and