COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED August
[…] Clerk of the Court of Appeals, 231 East State Capitol, P.O. Box 1688, Madison,
WI, 53701, the sum of $100. As a
further sanction, respondents may tax treble costs.
By
the Court.—Judgment and orders
affirmed.
This opinion will not be
published. See Rule 809.23(1)(b)4, Stats.
[1] We take judicial notice that Waushara County
has only one circuit judge. Mack does
not explain who other than Judge Murach would be assigned to this case. Nor does he explain why an
"assignment," a ministerial function of the clerk's office, is
significant.
[2] Section 801.58(1), Stats., provides:
Any party to a
civil action or proceeding may file a written request, signed personally or by
his or her attorney, with the clerk of courts for a substitution of a new judge
for the judge assigned to the case....
If a new judge is assigned to the trial of a case, a request for
substitution must be made within 10 days of receipt of notice of assignment
....
[3] Supreme Court Rule 60.20(2), provides in
part:
A judge may
initiate, permit, engage in or consider ex parte communications for scheduling,
administrative purposes or emergencies that do not deal with substantive
matters or issues on the merits if all of the following conditions are
met: