PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] or handling of a vehicle while under the influence of an intoxicant.
(b) Causes the death of another by the operation
or handling of a vehicle while the person has a prohibited alcohol
concentration, as defined in s. 340.01(46m).
....
(2) The defendant has a defense if he or she
proves by a preponderance of the evidence that the death would have occurred
even if he or she had been exercising due care and he or she had not been under
the influence of an intoxicant or did not have a blood alcohol concentration
described under sub.(1)(b) or (bm) or (1g)(b).
[2] Section 940.01, Stats., provides:
First-degree
intentional homicide. (1) Offense. Except as provided in sub. (2), whoever
causes the death of another human being with intent to kill that person or
another is guilty of a Class A felony.
(2) Mitigating
circumstances. The following are
affirmative defenses to prosecution under this section which mitigate the
offense to 2nd-degree intentional homicide under s. 940.05:
(a) Adequate
provocation. Death was caused under
the influence of adequate provocation as defined in s. 939.44.
(b) Unnecessary
defensive force. Death was caused
because the actor believed he or she or another was in imminent danger of death
or great bodily harm and that the force used was necessary to defend the
endangered person, if either belief was unreasonable.
(c) Prevention of felony. Death was caused because the actor believed
that the force used was necessary in the exercise of the privilege to prevent
or terminate the commission of a felony, if that belief was unreasonable.
(d) Coercion;
necessity. Death was caused in the
exercise of a privilege under s. 939.45(1).
(3) Burden
of proof. When the existence of
an affirmative defense under sub. (2) has been placed in issue by the trial
evidence, the state must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the facts
constituting the defense did not exist in order to sustain a finding of guilt
under sub. (1).
[3] “The legislature
has determined that combining the operation of a motor vehicle with being in an
intoxicated state is conduct which is malum prohibitum and is
pervasively antisocial.” State v.
Caibaiosai, 122 Wis.2d 587, 593, 363 N.W.2d 574, 577 (1985).