PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] evidence is received tending to show that the death would have occurred even if
the defendant had not been intoxicated, trial judges have a duty to so instruct
the jury).
By
giving the instruction that contributory negligence can never be a defense, the
jury was essentially told that the girls' actions could not be considered. We conclude that as a result of this error,
there exists a probability that the jury was misled. Therefore, the prejudice to Lohmeier requires a new trial.
By the
Court.—Judgment affirmed in
part; reversed in part and cause remanded with directions.
[1] Section 940.09, Stats., provides, in part:
Homicide by
intoxicated use of vehicle or firearm.
(1) Any person who does any of
the following is guilty of a Class C felony:
(a) Causes the death of another by the operation
or handling of a vehicle while under the influence of an intoxicant.
(b) Causes the death of another by the operation
or handling of a vehicle while the person has a prohibited alcohol
concentration, as defined in s. 340.01(46m).
....
(2) The defendant has a defense if he or she
proves by a preponderance of the evidence that the death would have occurred
even if he or she had been exercising due care and he or she had not been under
the influence of an intoxicant or did not have a blood alcohol concentration
described under sub.(1)(b) or (bm) or (1g)(b).
[2] Section 940.01, Stats., provides:
First-degree
intentional homicide. (1) Offense. Except as provided in sub. (2), whoever
causes the death of another human being with intent to kill that person or