PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] Article VIII provides in relevant part:
Taxes may also be imposed on incomes, privileges and
occupations, which taxes may be graduated and progressive, and reasonable
exemptions may be provided.
Because Wisconsin farmers serve a vital function in this
state as well as throughout the country, because they cannot necessarily recoup
the tax through raising the prices on their products and because farm numbers
have decreased, we conclude that the partial exemption of farmers from the
recycling surcharge tax is reasonable.
By the
Court.—Order affirmed.
[1] Section 77.94, Stats., 1991, provides:
77.94
(title) Surcharge determination. (1) Except as provided in sub. (2), for
taxable years ending after April 1, 1991, and ending before April 1, 1992, the
surcharge imposed under s. 77.93 is calculated as follows:
(a) On a
corporation under s. 77.93(1) and (4), an amount equal to the amount calculated
by multiplying gross tax liability for the taxable year of the corporation by
5.5%, or in the case of a tax-option corporation an amount equal to the amount
calculated by multiplying net income under s. 71.34 ¼ by 0.4345%, up to a maximum of $9,800, or $25, whichever
is greater.
(b) On an entity
under s. 77.93(2) or (3), except an entity that has less than $1,000 of gross
receipts, an amount equal to the amount calculated by multiplying net business
income as allocated or apportioned to this state by means of the methods under
s. 71.04, for the taxable year of the entity by 0.4345%, up to a maximum of
$9,800, or $25, whichever is greater.
(c) On an entity
under s. 77.93(5), except an entity that has a net farm profit of less than
$1,000, a surcharge of $25, regardless of whether the entity is subject to a
surcharge determined under par. (b).
1991 Wis. Act 39 § 2089m. Section 77.97, Stats.,