COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Mack also asserts that Judge Murach "meddled" with this case by holding ex parte proceedings.  Ex parte proceedings are permissible so long as they comply with Supreme Court Rule 60.20.[3]  Mack does not claim that such ex parte proceedings resulted in any procedural or tactical advantage to any party.  Thus, Judge Murach did not err by holding ex parte proceedings.

                        Mack also claims that the second cross-claim naming Judge Murach as a party precluded Judge Murach from dismissing the counterclaim and two cross-claims.  Section 757.19(2), Stats., provides in part:

Any judge shall disqualify himself or herself from any civil or criminal action or proceeding when one of the following situations occurs: 

 

....

 

(b)  When a judge is a party or a material witness, except that a judge need not disqualify himself or herself if the judge determines that any pleading purporting to make him or her a party is false, sham or frivolous.

(Emphasis added.)

                        Mack's second cross-claim was a transparent attempt to obtain a substitution of judge after Mack was prohibited from doing so by § 801.58(1), Stats.  Judge Murach did not disqualify himself.