COURT OF APPEALS
[…] As a threshold matter, Cargill contends that the WFDL does not apply because the alleged dealership agreement between the parties was entered into prior to the effective date of the law.  We disagree.

                        When the WFDL was originally enacted, it applied only to dealership agreements entered into after April 5, 1974, the effective date of the act.  However, by an amendment in 1977, the legislature repealed the section governing applicability of the law to those agreements entered into after the effective date of the act.  The legislature replaced this section with § 135.025(2)(d), Stats., which provides that the WFDL governs "all dealerships, including any renewals or amendments, to the full extent consistent with the constitutions of this state and the United States."  By this amendment, the legislature seemed to invite courts to extend coverage under the WFDL to agreements entered into prior to April 5, 1974.  Kealey Pharmacy & Home Care Servs. Inc. v. Walgreen Co., 539 F. Supp. 1357, 1362 (W.D. Wis. 1982), aff'd, 761 F.2d 345 (7th Cir. 1985).