COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED June
[…] 135.025(2)(b), Stats.
Section
135.02(3), Stats., defines
"dealership" as (1) an agreement between two or more persons, (2) by
which one has granted certain rights to the other and (3) in which a community
of interest exists in the business of offering, selling or distributing goods
or services at wholesale or retail. Guderjohn
v. Loewen-America, Inc., 179 Wis.2d 201, 204, 507 N.W.2d 115, 117 (Ct.
App. 1993).
The
parties agree that the first two elements of a dealership are satisfied. The dispute centers on whether the third
element, a "community of interest," existed between the parties. Section 135.02(1), Stats., defines community of interest as "a continuing
financial interest between the grantor and grantee in either the operation of
the dealership business or the marketing of such goods or services." It is this element which most distinguishes
dealerships from other business relationships and it is difficult to define
with precision. Ziegler Co. v.
Rexnord, Inc., 139 Wis.2d 593, 600, 407 N.W.2d 873, 877 (1987). However, our supreme court has aided our
analysis by providing two