COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Guderjohn v. Loewen-America, Inc., 179 Wis.2d 201, 204, 507 N.W.2d 115, 117 (Ct. App. 1993).

                        The parties agree that the first two elements of a dealership are satisfied.  The dispute centers on whether the third element, a "community of interest," existed between the parties.  Section 135.02(1), Stats., defines community of interest as "a continuing financial interest between the grantor and grantee in either the operation of the dealership business or the marketing of such goods or services."  It is this element which most distinguishes dealerships from other business relationships and it is difficult to define with precision.  Ziegler Co. v. Rexnord, Inc., 139 Wis.2d 593, 600, 407 N.W.2d 873, 877 (1987).