PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] His appeal requires that we construe § 857.05(3), Stats., which permits the probate court
to allow the personal representative to receive executor's commissions or
attorney fees, or both. The personal
representative in this case, who was also an attorney, charged $100 an hour for
all services provided the estate. The
trial court allowed him the executor's commission computed under
§ 857.05(2) for his services as personal representative and $100 an hour
for his legal services. We conclude
that the trial court correctly determined the appellant's fees and affirm the
order.
Section
857.05(3), Stats., provides:
If the personal
representative or any law firm with which the personal representative is
associated also serves as attorney for the decedent's estate, the court may
allow him or her either executor's commissions, (including sums for any
extraordinary services as set forth in sub. (2)) or attorney fees. The court may allow both executor's
commissions and attorney fees, and shall allow both if the will of the decedent
authorizes the payments to be made.
(Emphasis added.)
Clatt's
will appointed his uncle personal representative of his estate. His will further provided that if his uncle
did not so act, "I appoint BERTON D. SHERMAN, Attorney, of Black
River Falls, Wisconsin, personal representative, also to serve without
bond."