COURT OF APPEALS
[…] American Family, in the exercise of ordinary care, made an investigation of the facts and law and concluded on a reasonable basis that Wentland's claim was debatable.  See Anderson, 85 Wis.2d at 693, 271 N.W.2d at 377.

                        Lastly, Wentland argues that the real controversy has not been tried because it was the trial court, not American Family, that first raised the argument as to whether the two components of damages at issue were debatable and there was not a significant record addressing this issue.  Section 752.35, Stats., provides in relevant part:

 Discretionary reversal.  In an appeal to the court of appeals, if it appears from the record that the real controversy has not been fully tried ¼ the court may reverse the judgment or order appealed from ¼.

 

We conclude that the real controversy has been fully tried.  American Family raised the issue of damages in its pleadings and in its brief in support of the motion for summary judgment.