COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [6]  Wisconsin's discovery procedures are analogous to federal discovery procedures.  Albert v. Waelti, 133 Wis.2d 142, 147, 394 N.W.2d 752, 754-55 (Ct. App. 1986). 

     [7]  At trial, a deposition or part of a deposition may be used only so far as it is admissible under the rules of evidence applied as though the witness were present and testifying.  Section 804.07(1), Stats.  Objections to admissibility may be made at trial for any reason that would require the exclusion of the evidence if the witness were present and testifying.  Section 804.07(2), Stats.  

     [8]  Section 905.04(4)(c), Stats., reads as follows:

 

Condition an element of claim or defense.  There is no [physician-patient] privilege under this section as to communications relevant to or within the scope of discovery  examination of an issue of the physical, mental or emotional condition of a patient in any proceedings in which the patient relies upon the condition as an element of the patient's claim or defense ....  (Emphasis added.)

     [9]  The physician-patient privilege is provided in § 905.04(2), Stats., which states in pertinent part that "[a] patient has a privilege to refuse to disclose and to prevent any other person from disclosing confidential communications made or information obtained ... for purposes of diagnosis or treatment of the patient's physical ... condition ...." 

     [10]   Supreme Court Rule 20:1.13 provides in part:  "Organization as client.  (a) A lawyer employed or retained by an organization represents the organization acting through its duly authorized constituents."