COURT OF APPEALS
[…] In addition, Taylor McCaffrey contended that jurisdiction did not lie under subsec. (4) of the statute entitled “Local injury; foreign act.”  Finally, Taylor McCaffrey contended that CFC's attempt at personal jurisdiction violated Taylor McCaffrey's due process rights.  See International Shoe Co. v. Washington, 326 U.S. 310 (1945).

                        CFC did not present any evidence or affidavits in response to Taylor McCaffrey's motion.  Nor did its brief against Taylor McCaffrey's motion expressly oppose Taylor McCaffrey's arguments under § 801.05(1)(d) & (4), Stats.  Instead, CFC argued that the trial court had personal jurisdiction pursuant to subsec. (5)(a), which provides, in part, that jurisdiction lies in an action which “[a]rises out of a promise, made anywhere to the plaintiff ¼ by the defendant to perform services within this state ¼.”

                        The trial court rejected CFC's argument for personal jurisdiction pursuant to § 801.05(5)(a), Stats.  In addition, the court agreed with Taylor McCaffrey's argument against personal jurisdiction under subsec.