COURT OF APPEALS
[…] This procedure avoided the possibility of our having to remand on the due process question if we had disagreed with the court's threshold jurisdictional ruling.

     [4]  Technically, we could also hold CFC to waiver on this issue since, like the claim under § 801.05(4), Stats., CFC did not assert this ground as a basis for jurisdiction.  However, since the trial court substantively addressed this issue, we chose to address it.

     [5]  Section 801.05, Stats., reads, in part, as follows:

 

Personal jurisdiction, grounds for generally.  A court of this state having jurisdiction of the subject matter has jurisdiction over a person served in an action pursuant to s. 801.11 under any of the following circumstances:

 

(1)  Local presence or status.  In any action whether arising within or without this state, against a defendant who when the action is commenced:

 

   ¼.

 

   (d)  Is engaged in substantial and not isolated activities within this state, whether such activities are wholly interstate, intrastate, or otherwise.

 

     [6]  However, in Sub-Zero Freezer Co. v. R.J. Clarkson Co., 159 Wis.2d 230, 464 N.W.2d 52 (Ct.