COURT OF APPEALS
[…] A motion for reconsideration must be based on facts other than those which were before the trial court when it heard the motion.  See Ver Hagen v. Gibbons, 55 Wis.2d 21, 26, 197 N.W.2d 752, 755 (1972).  If the party seeking reconsideration cannot present new evidence to the trial court by way of affidavit, there is nothing for the trial court to reconsider.  However, we should not decide this question without giving the parties an opportunity to brief the question.  I therefore respectfully dissent.         



     [1]  Section 134.90, Stats.

     [2]  Section 103.465, Stats., provides:

 

A covenant by an assistant, servant or agent not to compete with his employer or principal during the term of the employment or agency, or thereafter, within a specified territory and during a specified time is lawful and enforceable only if the restrictions imposed are reasonably necessary for the protection of the employer or principal.  Any such restrictive covenant imposing an unreasonable restraint is illegal, void and unenforceable even as to so much of the covenant or performance as would be a reasonable restraint.

     [3]  In so far as State Arms's request asks us to develop a new test for restrictive covenants, we decline to do so.  The court of appeals is an error-correcting court.  State ex rel. Swan v.