COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED April 9, 1996 |
[…] The settlement agreement provided that the
minor's personal injury action would be dismissed on the merits without
costs. The agreement was contingent on
a court decision that the guardian ad litem had the right to release claims
assigned to the minor by the Shannons and on court approval of the settlement.
V. COMMERCIAL UNION'S APPEAL OF MAY 17, 1994, ORDER
Essentially, Commercial
Union contends that the order approving the minor's settlement is not a
"judgment" upon which post-judgment interest accrues. Post-judgment interest is authorized by
§ 815.05(8), Stats. The statute provides that "every
execution upon a judgment for the recovery of money shall direct the collection
of interest at the rate of [twelve percent] per year on the amount recovered
from the date of the entry thereof until paid." "A judgment is the
determination of the action."
Section 806.01(1)(a), Stats. By case law, the statute allowing
post-judgment interest applies to all money judgments, including those
collected without execution. Burlington
N. R.R. v.