COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED January 18, 1996 |
[…] The State does not argue,
for example, that the tape is comparable to an excited utterance. A declarant is as capable of providing
incorrect or false information a short time after an event as at any other
time.
The second indicator of
trustworthiness, the State argues, is that the videotape reveals Tracy's
demeanor when she made the statements.
The significance of this, according to the State, is that it dispenses
with the usual intermediary involved in hearsay testimony and allows the jury
to judge her demeanor directly.
We reject the demeanor
argument. The residual exception in
§ 908.03(24), Stats., is
"[a] statement not specifically covered by any of the foregoing exceptions
but having comparable circumstantial guarantees of trustworthiness." Our focus must therefore be on the
circumstances surrounding the statement.[4] The jury's later ability to evaluate
demeanor is not such a circumstance.
For Tracy's statement to be admissible, the circumstances must be
comparable to the other exceptions provided in § 908.03, Stats.