COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED January 18, 1996 |
[…] see the video of the victim explaining what and where the incident
occurred." The tape was sent to
the jury room, and after some twenty-five more minutes the jury returned with
the verdicts.
Baker argues the
videotape was inadmissible hearsay.
Whether hearsay may be admitted under an exception in the rules of
evidence is a question of law we review without deference to the trial court. State v. Sharp, 180 Wis.2d 640,
649-50, 511 N.W.2d 316, 320 (Ct. App. 1993).
The State argues the
videotape was admissible under the residual exception, § 908.03(24), Stats., which allows a hearsay
statement to be admitted even though the declarant is available as a witness
when the statement is one "not specifically covered by any of the
foregoing exceptions but having comparable circumstantial guarantees of
trustworthiness." This exception
is for the novel or unanticipated category of hearsay that does not fall under
one of the named categories, but which is as reliable as one of those
categories. State v. Stevens,
171 Wis.2d 106, 120, 490 N.W.2d 753, 760 (Ct. App. 1992). It is intended that the residual hearsay