COURT OF
[…] The District was required to treat the
petitioner during her employer-paid leave of absence just as it would have
treated any other employee taking such a leave of absence.
The
petitioner also claims that the District violated FMLA when it refused to allow
her to substitute two paid personal leave days and two-and-one-half days of
accumulated compensatory time for family leave days. The administrative law judge concluded that the District granted
her substitution request "in a manner which was no more restrictive than
she was entitled to under the FMLA."
Section 103.10(5)(b), Stats.,
provides: "An employe may
substitute, for portions of family leave or medical leave, paid or unpaid leave
of any other type provided by the employer." Petitioner requested that her paid personal days and compensatory
days be substituted for family leave days.
Instead, the District paid her for these days in her last paycheck. Petitioner argues that had the District paid