COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Affirmed.

                        Before Eich, C.J., Gartzke, P.J., and Sundby, J.

                        SUNDBY, J.   Madison Metropolitan School District appeals from an order of the Dane County Circuit Court entered June 28, 1994.  We identify the following as the dispositive issue:

Did the Madison Metropolitan School District violate the Wisconsin Family and Medical Leave Act (FMLA) when it refused to pay the petitioner employee's health insurance premiums for the month when she did not return to work after family leave?  We conclude that it did.

                        Section 103.10(9)(b), Stats., of FMLA provides in part:

If the employe [who takes family or medical leave] continues making any contribution required for participation in the group health insurance plan, the employer shall continue making group health insurance premium contributions as if the employe had not taken the family leave or medical leave.