COURT OF
[…] APPEAL
from an order of the circuit court for Dane County: MICHAEL N. NOWAKOWSKI, Judge.
Affirmed.
Before
Eich, C.J., Gartzke, P.J., and Sundby, J.
SUNDBY,
J. Madison Metropolitan School District appeals from an order
of the Dane County Circuit Court entered June 28, 1994. We identify the following as the dispositive
issue:
Did the Madison
Metropolitan School District violate the Wisconsin Family and Medical Leave Act
(FMLA) when it refused to pay the petitioner employee's health insurance
premiums for the month when she did not return to work after family leave? We conclude that it did.
Section
103.10(9)(b), Stats., of FMLA
provides in part:
If the employe [who takes family or medical leave]
continues making any contribution required for participation in the group
health insurance plan, the employer shall continue making group health
insurance premium contributions as if the employe had not taken the family
leave or medical leave.
Petitioner
took family leave from March 23 through April 2, 1993, and April 13 through May
11, 1993. After expiration of her
family leave, petitioner remained on an unpaid leave for the remainder of the
1992-93 school year, which included seventeen work days from May 12 through