COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The trial court concluded that the evidence did not warrant Katherine's inclusion on the special verdict.  Consistent with the instructions on the special verdict, the jury determined Nelson's damages ($143,338).

                        The trial court rejected Nelson's attempt to impeach the verdict as the product of a juror's improper influence.  Nelson's attempt to impeach the jury's verdict is governed by § 906.06(2), Stats., which provides: 

Upon an inquiry into the validity of a verdict or indictment, a juror may not testify as to any matter or statement occurring during the course of the jury's deliberations or to the effect of anything upon the juror's or any other juror's mind or emotions as influencing the juror to assent to or dissent from the verdict or indictment or concerning the juror's mental processes in connection therewith, except that a juror may testify on the question whether extraneous prejudicial information was improperly brought to the jury's attention or whether any outside influence was improperly brought to bear upon any juror.  Nor may the juror's affidavit or evidence of any statement by the juror concerning a matter about which the juror would be precluded from testifying be received. 

 

 

                        In order to determine whether a party is entitled to a new trial on the grounds that jurors were prejudiced by extraneous information, the party must demonstrate that a juror's testimony is admissible under § 906.06(2), Stats., by establishing that: (1) the juror's testimony concerns extraneous information, not the deliberative process of the jurors; (2) the extraneous information was improperly brought to the jury's attention; and (3) the extraneous information was potentially prejudicial.  Castaneda v. Pederson, 185 Wis.2d 199, 209, 518 N.W.2d 246, 250 (1994) (quoted source omitted).