COURT OF APPEALS
[…] App. 1993).  In this case, because of the criminal conviction, Butek's special damages were covered by the ordered restitution.

     [5]  Morgan had already paid $4034.64 in wage assignments, which the court commissioner subtracted from the total of $25,429.70.  The commissioner found that Morgan owed Butek $21,395.06.  At this point, Butek had received $100,000 from Morgan's insurer, $400 from Morgan as part of the civil settlement, and past wage assignments of $4034.64.

     [6]  This figure represents the restitution amount of $21,395.06 and $379.51 in court costs.

     [7]  Citing § 973.20(14), Stats., the district attorney did not participate in this matter.  That section reads in relevant part:

 

   (14) At any hearing under sub. (13) ....

 

   (a) .... The district attorney is not required to represent any victim unless the hearing is held at or prior to the sentencing proceeding or the court so orders.

 

Because we ultimately conclude that Butek's petition for a sub.