COURT OF APPEALS
[…] (13) hearing required the trial court to first vacate a legal judgment of conviction and sentence that included an order for victim restitution, we strongly urge prosecutors to review such requests to determine if more than a sub. (13) restitution hearing is involved.  Here, the underlying problem with Butek's postjudgment efforts may have been timely addressed and this whole legal exercise avoided.

     [8]  We note that even if there had been “plain legal error,” once the trial court had issued the judgment of conviction, the proper review would have been by this court.

     [9]  Section 973.20(14)(b), Stats., states in relevant part:

 

   (14) At any hearing under sub. (13), all of the following apply:

 

   ....

 

   (b) .... The defendant may assert any defense that he or she could raise in a civil action for the loss sought to be compensated.

     [10]  We are also concerned with the actions of Butek's counsel, who stated in a letter that upon payment of the agreed upon settlement amount, a “full and complete release of claims” would be executed.