COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Butek submitted an affidavit outlining his medical expenses and lost wages, and the trial court set the restitution amount at $25,429.70.  Morgan disputed Butek's filed claim for restitution, and the trial court referred the dispute to a court commissioner.  See § 973.20(13)(c)4.  Morgan's claim was founded upon the civil settlement of $100,400, and he asserted that the money Butek had received in that settlement should include satisfaction of the restitution owed.

                        The court commissioner was obligated, under § 973.20(13)(c)4, Stats., to “conduct a hearing on the matter, and submit the record thereof, together with proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law, to the court ....”  At such a hearing, according to statute, “[t]he defendant may assert any defense that he or she could raise in a civil action for the loss sought to be compensated.”  Section 973.20(14)(b).

                        The court commissioner was presented with the amount of restitution owed ($25,429.70) and the amount of the civil settlement ($100,400).