PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] Thus, when Rogers told Martin that he wanted to “kill [Myers]” because Myers “snitched him out,” Rogers was demonstrating that he believed Myers's statement was truthful.

                        We see that Rogers's hearsay objection was correctly raised to the extent that Myers's extra-judicial statement is being offered to prove the substance of the State's case that Rogers struck Berndt with a tire iron.  See § 908.01(3), Stats.  The State, however, asserts that § 908.01(4) applies, and thus, Myers's statements are, by definition, not hearsay; the relevant portion of this rule provides:

Statements Which Are Not Hearsay.  A statement is not hearsay if:

                       

                           ....

 

   (b) Admission by party opponent.  The statement is offered against a party and is:

                       

                           ....

   2. A statement of which the party has manifested the    party's adoption or belief in its truth ....

                        When faced with such evidence, the trial court's role is to first establish that there is a proper foundation.  There must be sufficient facts which would enable a jury reasonably to conclude that the accused intended to adopt the declarant's statements.