COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The trial court properly characterized the pleadings as “unintelligible.”  Hagner's complaint is a series of disjointed, garbled, and incomprehensible allegations.  She provides no coherent basis for a cause of action, nor does she provide sufficient facts, that, if taken as true, would support any alleged causes of action.  See id.  The trial court properly granted Usow's motion to dismiss.

                        Usow moves this court for frivolous costs upon this appeal.  Section 809.25(3), Stats., provides that an award of costs shall be made if an appeal is found to be frivolous.  Subsection (3)(c) provides:

   (c) In order to find an appeal or cross-appeal to be frivolous under par. (a), the court must find one or more of the following:

 

   1. The appeal or cross-appeal was filed, used or continued in bad faith, solely for purposes of harassing or maliciously injuring another.

 

   2. The party or the party's attorney knew, or should have known, that the appeal or cross-appeal was without any reasonable basis in law or equity and could not be supported by a good faith argument for an extension, modification or reversal of existing law.

 

 

                        This court decides the question of frivolousness de novo when we conclude that no findings of fact are necessary for resolution of the issue.  Vierck v. Richardson, 119 Wis.2d 394, 399, 351 N.W.2d 169, 172 (Ct. App. 1984).