COURT OF APPEALS
[…] State v. Scherreiks, 153 Wis.2d 510, 517, 451 N.W.2d 759, 762 (Ct. App. 1989).  Whether the trial court correctly interpreted § 905.04, Stats., is a question of law which we review de novo.  See Steinberg v. Jensen, ___ Wis.2d ___, ___, 534 N.W.2d 361, 368 (1995).

PSYCHOLOGIST-PATIENT PRIVILEGE

                        In order for Isbell's conversation with Dr. Anderson to have been privileged, Isbell must have intended that the statements be confidential and that belief must have been objectively reasonable.  State v. Locke, 177 Wis.2d 590, 605, 502 N.W.2d 891, 897-98 (Ct. App. 1993).  Section 905.04(1)(b), Stats., provides in part, "[a] communication or information is `confidential' if not intended to be disclosed to 3rd persons other than those present to further the interest of the patient in the consultation, examination, or interview ...."

                        Although Isbell may have intended his statements to be confidential, that belief was unreasonable.  Isbell was never told by Dr. Anderson that whatever he disclosed to her would remain confidential.