PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] not final and that we lacked jurisdiction over the appeal. On remittitur, the Hon. Laurence C. Gram,
Jr. issued a final judgment on April 15, 1994, which restated the legal
conclusions and rulings of the 1991 non-final order. It is this final judgment on which this appeal is based.
[2] Also at issue before the Commission and the trial court was Luetzow Industries' claimed exemption for revenue it received from renting an airplane hanger to another corporation. The Commission's resolution of this issue is not challenged on appeal.
[3]
Section 73.015(2), Stats.,
provides:
(2) Any adverse determination of the tax appeals commission is subject to review in the manner provided in ch. 227. If the circuit court construes a statute adversely to the contention of the department of revenue, the department shall be deemed to acquiesce in the construction so adopted unless an appeal to the court of appeals is taken, and the construction so acquiesced in shall thereafter be followed by the department.
[4]
Section 227.57(5), Stats.,
provides: