COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED September
[…] false imprisonment charges while possessing a dangerous weapon, but was unable
to agree on the count charging Reichling with intentionally causing bodily harm
to a child while possessing a dangerous weapon. The trial court denied Reichling's postconviction motion and this
appeal followed.
NEXUS--POSSESSION OF A
DANGEROUS WEAPON
Reichling claims that he
is entitled to a new trial because the trial court failed to instruct the jury
that the State must prove the existence of a nexus between each of the
predicate crimes and the dangerous weapon beyond a reasonable doubt.[3] Section 939.63(1)(a), Stats., provides in part:
If a person
commits a crime while possessing, using or threatening to use a dangerous
weapon, the maximum term of imprisonment prescribed by law for that crime may
be increased ....
In
Peete, the defendant was convicted of possession of cocaine with
intent to deliver while armed. On
appeal, he argued that § 939.63, Stats.,
required the State to prove the existence of a nexus between the dangerous
weapon and the commission of the predicate drug offense.