COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED November 9, 1995 |
[…] of the credible evidence that the defendant is competent.
At a later hearing the
trial court took testimony on whether Garfoot is likely to become competent
with appropriate treatment within the period specified in § 971.14(5)(a), Stats.,[1] and concluded he will not. After noting that the State could seek
Garfoot's involuntary commitment under ch. 51, Stats., a guardianship under ch. 880, Stats., or protective services and placement under ch. 55, Stats., the court dismissed the complaint. The State appeals.
2. STATUTORY STANDARD FOR COMPETENCY AND BURDEN
OF PROOF
Section 971.13(1), Stats., provides: "No person who lacks substantial mental
capacity to understand the proceedings or assist in his or her own defense may
be tried, convicted or sentenced for commission of an offense so long as the
incapacity exists."[2] Competency proceedings must be initiated
whenever reason exists to doubt a defendant's competency to proceed. Section 971.14(1)(a), Stats.
The law requires
competency to safeguard the integrity and legitimacy of the judicial process,