COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED November 9, 1995 |
[…] in § 971.14(5)(a). Pursuant to that procedure, the trial court
appointed Dr. Patricia Jens, a psychiatrist, to examine Garfoot and report her
conclusions to the court. Upon the
State's motion, the trial court also ordered that Garfoot be examined by Dr.
Michael J. Spierer, a psychologist.
A competency hearing was
held February 4, 1994, at which Dr. Jens and Dr. Spierer testified. The trial court concluded that the State did
not prove by the greater weight of the credible evidence that Garfoot was
competent to proceed. Section
971.14(4)(b), Stats., provides in
part: "If the defendant ... claims
to be incompetent, the defendant shall be found incompetent unless the state
proves by the greater weight of the credible evidence that the defendant is
competent." The trial court then
held a second hearing at which the issue was whether Garfoot was likely to
become competent within the period specified in § 971.14(5)(a) if provided
with appropriate treatment.[4] The trial court determined that it was unlikely
that Garfoot would become competent within the commitment period and suspended
the proceedings and released Garfoot.
Section 971.14(4)(d) provides:
"If the court determines that the defendant is not competent and
not likely to become competent within the time period provided in sub. (5)(a),
the proceedings shall be suspended and the defendant released, except as
provided in sub. (6)(b)."
Subsection (6)(b) does not apply.
At the
likelihood-of-competency hearing, Dr. Spierer, Dr. Gary Maier, a forensic
psychiatrist employed at Mendota Mental Health Institute, and Gail Ann Brown, a
sex offender treatment specialist, testified on the question of whether it was