COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED November 9, 1995 |
[…] That's what the burden of proof is about, and at least in my mind on a
factual basis, I don't believe that the State has met the burden of proof by
the greater weight of the credible evidence that the defendant is competent as
it relates to both prongs.
Plainly, the trial court
was saying: "I do not have to
decide that Garfoot is competent to proceed; the State has to prove to me by
the greater weight of the credible evidence that Garfoot is competent to proceed;
it has failed to meet its burden."
Because I agree with the
trial court, I respectfully dissent.
[1] Section
971.14(5)(a), Stats., provides in
relevant part as follows:
If the court determines that the defendant is not competent but is likely to become competent within the period specified in this paragraph if provided with appropriate treatment, the court shall suspend the proceedings and commit the defendant to the custody of the department of health and social services for placement in an appropriate institution for a period of time not to exceed 12 months, or the maximum sentence specified for the most serious offense with which the defendant is charged, whichever is less.
[2] The competency standard in § 971.13, Stats., conforms with Dusky v.