COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED November 9, 1995 |
[…] [3] It may be that the special nature of a competency finding is the reason why only two published cases appear to exist in which an appellate court has reversed a trial court's determination that a defendant is incompetent to stand trial. State v. Hebert, 174 So. 369 (La. 1937); State v. Guatney, 299 N.W.2d 538 (Neb. 1980). In our view, the scope of review of a trial court's intertwined findings of fact and law is such that we should treat the trial court's finding, one way or the other, with a greater regard, if the trial court applied the appropriate legal standard.
[4] Section
971.14(5)(a), Stats., provides in
part:
If the court determines that the defendant is not competent but is likely to become competent within the period specified in this paragraph if provided with appropriate treatment, the court shall suspend the proceedings and commit the defendant to the custody of the department of health and social services for placement in an appropriate institution for a period of time not to exceed 12 months, or the maximum sentence specified for the most serious offense with which the defendant is charged, whichever is less....