COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED November 9, 1995 |
[…] against him. Other state courts and
federal courts that have struggled with the issue of competency may help inform
our court.
The trial court relied
extensively on United States v. Passman, 455 F. Supp. 794, 796
(D.D.C. 1978). The majority adopts the Passman
factors to determine competence. Maj.
Op. at 10.
It is, however, very
important to keep in mind that the trial court did not determine whether
Garfoot was competent to proceed; the trial court concluded that the State had
failed to prove by the greater weight of the credible evidence that Garfoot was
competent; there is a difference.
Section 971.14(4)(b), Stats.,
provides in part: "If the
defendant ... claims to be incompetent, the defendant shall be found
incompetent unless the state proves by the greater weight of the credible
evidence that the defendant is competent." (Emphasis added.) The
majority faults the trial court for not "fully consider[ing] its power to
modify the proceedings to compensate for Garfoot's disability." Maj. Op. at 14. The majority instructs the trial court on remand to alter the
courtroom procedures to protect the rights of mentally retarded persons. Id. at 15. There is nothing in § 971.14 which
requires (or permits) the trial court to alter trial procedures to accommodate
defendant's lack of competence to proceed.
Section 971.14(4)(d) provides:
"If the court determines that the defendant is not competent and
not likely to become competent within the time period provided in sub. (5)(a),
the proceedings shall be suspended and the defendant released, except as
provided in sub. (6)(b)." Section
971.14(6)(a) provides:
If the court determines that it is unlikely
that the defendant will become competent within the remaining commitment
period, it shall discharge the defendant from the commitment and release him or
her, except as provided in par. (b).
The court may order the defendant to appear in court at specified
intervals for redetermination of his or her competency to proceed.
Paragraph (b) permits
the trial court to order the defendant to be taken into custody by a law
enforcement official and detained for treatment.
On the question of
Garfoot's competence, the trial court applied the Passman test
that whether, "in the light of the personal, intellectual or emotional
deficiencies of the accused, he can perform the functions essential to the