COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED November 9, 1995 |
[…] relevant part as follows:
If the court determines that the defendant is not competent but is likely to become competent within the period specified in this paragraph if provided with appropriate treatment, the court shall suspend the proceedings and commit the defendant to the custody of the department of health and social services for placement in an appropriate institution for a period of time not to exceed 12 months, or the maximum sentence specified for the most serious offense with which the defendant is charged, whichever is less.
[2] The competency standard in § 971.13, Stats., conforms with Dusky v. United States, 362 U.S. 402 (1960) (per curiam) (test for competency to stand trial is whether defendant "has sufficient present ability to consult with his lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding" and "whether he has a rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings against him"). Section 971.13, Judicial Council Committee's Note, 1981. In Godinez v.