PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] There is no evidence that the original or successor easement holders performed maintenance on the pier.  The only evidence on this point indicates that the Gaglianos and successive riparian owners performed maintenance.  Application of the plain language of the statute to this case does not yield an absurd result.  We conclude that Godfrey Co. is not controlling.

                        The Ellingsworths argue that the easement need not specifically grant them the right to build a pier in order for them to have that right.  It is true that, assuming all other conditions are met, § 30.131, Stats., applies if the easement "authorizes access to the shore," § 30.131(1), and if the "pier is not prohibited by and is not inconsistent with the terms of the written easement," § 30.131(3).  This language indicates that § 30.131 applies even if the terms of the easement do not expressly permit the placement of a pier by the easement holder.