COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The facts and circumstances surrounding the theft of the fur coats make it unlikely that Smith was involved in the crime.  Because the affidavits were not corroborated, the trial court correctly excluded them.  There was, therefore, no evidence supporting Lockett's claim of newly discovered evidence and the trial court correctly denied Lockett's motion for a new trial. 

                        By the Court.—Judgment and order affirmed.

                        This opinion will not be published.  See Rule 809.23(1)(b)5, Stats.



     [1]  Section 908.045(4), Stats., provides:

 

A statement which was at the time of its making so far contrary to the declarant's pecuniary or proprietary interest, or so far tended to subject the declarant to civil or criminal liability or to render invalid a claim by the declarant against another or to make the declarant an object of hatred, ridicule, or disgrace, that a reasonable person in the declarant's position would not have made the statement unless the person believed it to be true.  A statement tending to expose the declarant to criminal liability and offered to exculpate the accused is not admissible unless corroborated.