COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED November
[…] an unreasonable risk of harm."
On
this record, we cannot say that the challenged instruction, while arguably
confusing, probably misled the jury.[4]
V. The Jury View
By
the time the case came to trial, Midway had replaced the plate glass in the
pool area with safety glass, and had installed railings around the perimeter of
the window area. Conceding that the
jury probably would not have been able to tell that the glass had been
replaced,[5]
Midway argues that its view of the area with the railings in place violates
both the letter and spirit of § 904.07, Stats.,
which states that evidence of subsequent remedial measures--"measures ...
which, if taken previously, would have made the event less likely to occur"--is
inadmissible.[6]
Midway
acknowledges that a court may permit a jury view "where there have been
changes in the premises," as long as a record is made of the changes, but
it maintains that "this rule does not permit a plaintiff to introduce