PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] with Miller Brewing to analyze her claim.
Kozera has proven each element of her claim under the FMLA, and this
claim is not preempted under § 301 of the LMRA. Accordingly, the trial court erred when it reversed the
administrative law judge's decision awarding Kozera the six-weeks of paid
reserve sick leave and attorney's fees.
We reverse the trial court judgment and remand the matter to the trial
court for resolution consistent with this opinion.
By the Court.—Judgment
reversed and cause remanded with directions.
[1] The claim in this
case arose in 1990; thus, we use the version of § 103.10, Stats., in effect at that time. Section 103.10, Stats. (1989-90), provides in relevant part:
(3) Family leave. (a) 1. In a 12-month
period no employe may take more than 6 weeks of family leave under
par. (b)1 and 2.
2. In a
12-month period no employe may take more than 2 weeks of family leave for the
reasons specified under par. (b)3.
3. In a
12-month period no employe may take more than 8 weeks of family leave for any combination
of reasons specified under par. (b).
(b) An
employe may take family leave for any of the following reasons:
1. The
birth of the employe's natural child, if the leave begins within 16 weeks of
the child's birth.
2. The
placement of a child with the employe for adoption or as a precondition to
adoption under s. 48.90(2), but not both, if the leave begins within 16
weeks of the child's placement.
3. To care
for the employe's child, spouse or parent, if the child, spouse or parent has a
serious health condition.
(c) Except
as provided in par. (d), an employe shall schedule family leave after
reasonably considering the needs of his or her employer.
(d) An
employe may take family leave as partial absence from employment. An employe who does so shall schedule all
partial absence so it does not unduly disrupt the employer's operations.
....
(5) Payment for and restrictions upon leave. (a) This section does not entitle an
employe to receive wages or salary while taking family leave or medical leave.
(b) An employe may substitute, for portions of family leave or medical leave, paid or unpaid leave of any other type provided by the employer.
[2] Section 301 of the
LMRA provides:
Suits for violation of contracts
between an employer and a labor organization representing employees in an
industry affecting commerce as defined in this Chapter ... may be brought in
any district court of the United States having jurisdiction of the parties,