PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] accrued to Kozera.
Miller Brewing argues
that § 301 preempts because Kozera's claim is founded directly upon the
collective bargaining agreement and that resolution of her state law claim
depends upon an analysis of the agreement.
Kozera argues, however, that her claim is based solely on her statutory
right to substitute paid sick leave for unpaid family leave, not on an
interpretation of her collective bargaining agreement. We agree with Kozera.
In Livadas v.
Bradshaw, 114 S. Ct. 2068, 129 L.Ed.2d 93 (1994), the Supreme Court
observed “that § 301 cannot be read broadly to pre‑empt
nonnegotiable rights conferred on individual employees as a matter of state law ....” Id. at 2078, 129 L.Ed.2d at
109. Kozera's claim is just such a
non-negotiable right.
Under
§ 103.10(5)(b), Stats.,
“[a]n employe[e] may substitute, for portions of family leave ... paid or
unpaid leave of any other type provided by the employer.” We agree with Miller Brewing that we must
refer to the collective bargaining agreement to determine whether Miller
provided Kozera any type of “paid or unpaid leave.” Section 103.10(5)(b), Stats. This reference does not, however, invoke §
301 preemption. If a collective