PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] any district court of the United States having jurisdiction of the parties,
without respect to the amount in controversy or without regard to the
citizenship of the parties.
29 U.S.C. 185(a) (1990).
[3] The parties stipulated to the facts before the administrative law judge. The administrative law judge's decision adopted these stipulated facts.
[4] Section 227.58, Stats., provides:
Appeals. Any party, including the agency, may secure a review of the final judgment of the circuit court by appeal to the court of appeals within the time period specified in s. 808.04(1).
[5]
Section 227.57(5), Stats.,
provides:
The court shall set aside or modify the agency action if it finds that the agency has erroneously interpreted a provision of law and a correct interpretation compels a particular action, or it shall remand the case to the agency for further action under a correct interpretation of the provision of law.
[6] We also note that the drafters of the FMLA were concerned with the question of federal preemption. See Gabrielle Lessard, Comment, Conflicting Demands Meet Conflict of Laws: ERISA Preemption of Wisconsin's Family and Medical Leave Act, 1992 Wis.