PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] [2] Section 301 of the
LMRA provides:
Suits for violation of contracts
between an employer and a labor organization representing employees in an
industry affecting commerce as defined in this Chapter ... may be brought in
any district court of the United States having jurisdiction of the parties,
without respect to the amount in controversy or without regard to the
citizenship of the parties.
29 U.S.C. 185(a) (1990).
[3] The parties stipulated to the facts before the administrative law judge. The administrative law judge's decision adopted these stipulated facts.
[4] Section 227.58, Stats., provides:
Appeals. Any party, including the agency, may secure a review of the final judgment of the circuit court by appeal to the court of appeals within the time period specified in s. 808.04(1).
[5]
Section 227.57(5), Stats.,
provides: