COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED October
[…] (3) Subtract the actual earnings of the assets from the
imputed income from the assets to determine the imputed income for child
support.
[3] In his reply brief, Bryan attached a photocopy of
an automobile insurance check which, according to Bryan, "could be one
explanation for the source of the $4,000 Bryan used to purchase the
tractor." This document was not
presented to the trial court, is not part of the record and, consequently, we
do not consider it. See State
v. Smith, 55 Wis.2d 451, 459, 198 N.W.2d 588, 593 (1972).
[4] 26 U.S.C. § 179 provides in part:
Election to expense certain
depreciable business assets. (a) Treatment
as expenses. A taxpayer may
elect to treat the cost of any section 179 property as an expense which is not
chargeable to capital account. Any cost
so treated shall be allowed as a deduction for the taxable year in which the
section 179 property is placed in service.
[5] Fifty dollars is approximately twenty-five
percent of the additional income attributed by the trial court to Bryan, both
through imputing income and adding in the depreciation. But the existing support obligation was