PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] These cases concern the prohibition against the use of immunized
testimony and have no application here.
By
the Court.—Judgment and order
affirmed.
[1] Section 904.04(2), Stats., provides:
Evidence of other
crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in
order to show that the person acted in conformity therewith. This subsection does not exclude the
evidence when offered for other purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity,
intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or
accident.
[2] Section 906.13(1), Stats., provides:
In examining a witness
concerning a prior statement made by the witness, whether written or not, the
statement need not be shown or its contents disclosed to the witness at that
time, but on request the same shall be shown or disclosed to opposing counsel
upon the completion of that part of the examination.
[3] We reject the State's argument that Brown's
testimony goes to intent because a jury could reasonably conclude that Hereford
kept the gun in the car "precisely for situations like this when he felt
the need to use it." We agree with