PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] Statements of the witness under § 971.24, Stats., must be "written or
phonographically recorded." This
requirement has been interpreted strictly.
It does not apply to notes of defense counsel of interviews with witnesses. Pohl, 96 Wis.2d at 311, 291
N.W.2d at 564. The State agrees with
Hereford that Thurner's reports of witness interviews are not statements of
witnesses under § 971.24.
Section
906.13(1), Stats., on the other
hand, applies to the prior statement of the witness "whether written or
not." There is no limiting
language describing the nonwritten statement in § 906.13(1), as there is
in § 971.24, Stats. "Statement" is defined in
§ 908.01(1), Stats., as
"an oral or written assertion or ... nonverbal conduct of a person, if it
is intended by the person as an assertion." This same definition in the federal rules of evidence has been
used to define "statement" in the federal counterpart to
§ 906.13, Fed. R. Evid.
613. United States v. Praetorius,
622 F.2d 1054, 1065 (2d Cir. 1979), cert. denied sub nom. Lebel v. United
States, 449 U.S. 860 (1980).