COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED July
[…] between Hebert's and Selner's rating of the same candidate. We reject Schmidt's contention that the
evidence mandates a finding that Mazanka's influence permeated the selection
process. The Commission found that the
investigation of Mazanka and Kuhn had only "a circumstantial
relationship" to the hiring decision.
Based on this record, reasonable minds could have arrived at the same
conclusion as the Commission on this question.
See id. at 579, 294 N.W.2d at 41.
By
the Court.—Judgment affirmed.
This
opinion will not be published. See
Rule 809.23(1)(b)5, Stats.
[1] Section 230.44, Stats., provides, in pertinent
part:
(1) Appealable actions and steps. Except as
provided in par. (e), the following are actions appealable to the commission
under s. 230.45 (1) (a):
....
(d) Illegal action or abuse of discretion. A personnel action after certification
which is related to the hiring process in the classified service and which is alleged to be illegal or an
abuse of discretion may be appealed to the commission.