COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED July 18, 1995 |
[…] record. It is not the duty of an
appellate court to “sift and glean the record ... to find facts to support an
alleged error.” Zintek v. Perchik,
163 Wis.2d 439, 482–483, 471 N.W.2d 522, 539 (Ct. App. 1991). We decline to address this issue.
Second, Wild Goose Inn
contends that it is entitled to twelve percent pre-verdict interest on its
entire jury verdict under § 628.46(1), Stats.,
running from thirty days after Capitol Indemnity received Wild Goose Inn's
written proof of loss. The trial court
assessed interest from the date of service of the statutory offer of settlement
under § 807.01(4), Stats. As noted above, § 628.46(1), Stats., provides that “payment [under
the policy] shall not be deemed overdue when the insurer has reasonable proof
to establish that the insurer is not responsible for the payment.” As noted, the trial court correctly ruled on
summary judgment that there was no genuine issue of material fact but that the
claim was fairly debatable. Thus,
Capitol Indemnity had a good faith basis to deny the claim when it was