COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED October 5, 1995 |
[…] with directions to remand to LIRC for further proceedings.
Commander worked thirty
hours per work for CJS from August 1992 until January 6, 1993, when he
voluntarily went to a fifteen-hour work week so that he could take another
full-time job. He was terminated from
the full-time position after only eight days.
Commander attempted to return to a thirty-hour work week for CJS, but
failed. For six more weeks he continued
with the fifteen hours per week position before quitting. He then filed for unemployment
compensation. This appeal derives from
denial of benefits on that claim.
Section 108.04(7)(k), Stats., provides that a voluntary quit
does not disqualify an employee "who terminates his or her part-time work
... if the employe is otherwise eligible to receive benefits because of the
loss of the employe's full-time employment and the loss of the full-time
employment makes it economically unfeasible for the employe to continue the
part-time work." LIRC's decision
did not address these statutory criteria, instead holding that
§ 108.04(7)(k) did not apply because Commander's two employments were not
related. That is an error of law. The statute plainly imposes only two
criteria on claimants who seek to qualify under § 108.04(7)(k).