COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED June 8, 1995 |
[…] Benitez was not a good witness, and his explanation for the twins'
accusations was weak. Insofar as a
paper record can support the court's observations, we agree. At a new trial, with the evidence as Benitez
would have it, the same conflict would occur.
We have no reason to believe that Amy would be a less devastating
witness or that Benitez would be any better.
Though a possibility exists that Benitez might be acquitted, we cannot
conclude that it is likely that he would be.
Benitez does not argue that the real controversy was not tried, so we do
not address that prong of § 752.35, Stats.
By the Court.—Judgment
and order affirmed.
Not recommended for
publication in the official reports.
[1] Section
908.01(4), Stats., provides:
A
statement is not hearsay if:
(a) The declarant testifies at the trial
or hearing and is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement, and
the statement is:
....
2. Consistent with the declarant's testimony and is offered to rebut an express or implied charge against the declarant of recent fabrication or improper influence or motive ....