COURT OF
[…] payer's "base." Wisconsin Adm. Code § HSS
80.03(1)(b). The "base" is
calculated by adding together the payer's gross income adjusted for child
support and the payer's imputed income for child support and dividing it by
twelve. Id. Wisconsin
Adm. Code § HSS 80.02(12) defines "gross income" as
all income as defined under 26 CFR 1.61-1 that is
derived from any source and realized in any form, whether money, property or
services, and whether reported as total income on the payer's federal tax
return or exempt from being taxed under federal law.
26
C.F.R. 1.61-1 provides, "Gross income includes income realized in any
form, whether in money, property or services." Candace concludes that Wis.
Adm. Code § HSS 80.02(3) requires that all undistributed profits
are to be characterized as income for purposes of Wis. Adm. Code § HSS 80 just as they are for federal tax
purposes. We disagree.
Wisconsin Adm. Code § HSS 80.02(12) shows on its face that it applies