COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Because the record custodian never responded to his request, Cubero commenced a mandamus action, prompting immediate release of the record.  Cubero then sought damages under § 19.37(2), Stats.  The trial court denied the request, concluding that requests under § 19.35(1)(am), Stats., are governed by the damage provision of § 19.37(2)(b), not § 19.37(2)(a).  We agree.

                        The issue is whether Cubero is entitled to damages and actual costs under § 19.37(2)(a), Stats., for prevailing in a mandamus action for records under § 19.35(1)(am), Stats.  Although § 19.37(2)(a), authorizes such an award, § 19.37(2)(b), provides:

[i]n any action filed under sub. (1) relating to access to a record or part of a record under s. 19.35(1)(am), if the court finds that the authority acted in a wilful or intentional manner, the court shall award the individual actual damages sustained by the individual as a consequence of the failure.

(Emphasis supplied).

                        Section 19.35(1)(am), Stats., extends the scope of § 19.35(1)(a), to authorize access to a requester who seeks public records containing "personally identifiable information pertaining to th[at] individual."