COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED August 24, 1995 |
[…] for his "Admissions Report."
Because the record custodian never responded to his request, Cubero
commenced a mandamus action, prompting immediate release of the record. Cubero then sought damages under
§ 19.37(2), Stats. The trial court denied the request,
concluding that requests under § 19.35(1)(am), Stats., are governed by the damage provision of
§ 19.37(2)(b), not § 19.37(2)(a).
We agree.
The issue is whether
Cubero is entitled to damages and actual costs under § 19.37(2)(a), Stats., for prevailing in a mandamus
action for records under § 19.35(1)(am), Stats. Although § 19.37(2)(a), authorizes such
an award, § 19.37(2)(b), provides:
[i]n any action filed under sub. (1) relating
to access to a record or part of a record under s. 19.35(1)(am), if the court
finds that the authority acted in a wilful or intentional manner, the court
shall award the individual actual damages sustained by the individual as a
consequence of the failure.
(Emphasis
supplied).
Section 19.35(1)(am), Stats., extends the scope of
§ 19.35(1)(a), to authorize access to a requester who seeks public records
containing "personally identifiable information pertaining to th[at]
individual." "Personally
identifiable information" is defined as "information that can be
associated with a particular individual through one or more identifiers or
other information or circumstances."
Sections 19.32(1r) and 19.62(5), Stats. Cubero's admissions report contains
"personally identifiable information" and it would not have been
disclosed to another inmate.[1] However, § 19.35(1)(am) authorizes
disclosure of that report to Cubero.
Section 19.37(2)(b), Stats., limits its damage award to an
authority's "wilful or intentional" refusal, rather than authorizing
a minimum damage award to a "requester [who] prevails in whole or in
substantial part in any action filed under sub. (1) relating to access to a
record or part of a record under s. 19.35(1)(a)." Section 19.37(2)(a). The plain language of § 19.37(2)(a)
applies to record requests under § 19.35(1)(a), Stats. The plain
language of § 19.37(2)(b) applies to record requests containing personally
identifiable information under § 19.35(1)(am).