COURT OF APPEALS
[…] "Personally identifiable information" is defined as "information that can be associated with a particular individual through one or more identifiers or other information or circumstances."  Sections 19.32(1r) and 19.62(5), Stats.  Cubero's admissions report contains "personally identifiable information" and it would not have been disclosed to another inmate.[1]  However, § 19.35(1)(am) authorizes disclosure of that report to Cubero.

                        Section 19.37(2)(b), Stats., limits its damage award to an authority's "wilful or intentional" refusal, rather than authorizing a minimum damage award to a "requester [who] prevails in whole or in substantial part in any action filed under sub. (1) relating to access to a record or part of a record under s. 19.35(1)(a)."  Section 19.37(2)(a).  The plain language of § 19.37(2)(a) applies to record requests under § 19.35(1)(a), Stats.  The plain language of § 19.37(2)(b) applies to record requests containing personally identifiable information under § 19.35(1)(am).