PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] § 102.31, Stats., as a last
resort. Reedway's full coverage argument
renders meaningless the language of § 102.28(2)(a), Stats., which provides that every
employer shall insure payment. In sum,
reading § 102.28(2)(a) in conjunction with § 102.31 and the general
purpose of ch. 102, Stats., it is
apparent that Reedway's arrangement contravenes the intent and purpose of
§ 102.28(2)(a). Therefore, the
trial court properly granted summary judgment in favor of the State regarding
Reedway's statutory violation.[5]
III.
We next turn to the
assessment imposed by the State pursuant to § 102.82(2)(a), Stats.
This statute states in relevant part:
(2) (a) ... [A]ll
uninsured employers shall pay to the department the greater of the following:
1. Twice the amount determined by the department to equal what the
uninsured employer would have paid during periods of illegal nonpayment for
worker's compensation insurance in the preceding 3-year period based on the
employer's payroll in the preceding 3 years.
2. Seven hundred and fifty dollars.
Id. In addition, interest shall accrue on
amounts not paid when due at the rate of one percent per month. Section 102.82(2)(b), Stats.
DILHR calculated that
the amount Reedway “would have paid during periods of illegal nonpayment” was
$9043.71. See
§ 102.82(2)(a)1, Stats. Therefore, the initial penalty imposed after
multiplying by two was $18,087.42.
Prejudgment interest as calculated on the date of the amended judgment
equaled $6640.20. Further, postjudgment