PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] all of its employees were engaged in interstate trucking for NAVL during the
relevant time period. Were we to adopt
this view, we would be permitting employers to arrange for less than full
coverage—coverage limited to certain employees or certain working
conditions. Accordingly, we conclude
that the construction of § 102.28, Stats.,
advanced by Reedway and NAVL would defeat the obvious legislative purpose of
the statute by allowing incomplete worker's compensation coverage for Wisconsin
employees.
We also consider related
statutes in construing § 102.28(2)(a), Stats. We conclude that § 102.31, Stats., further supports our interpretation
that Reedway's insurance arrangement is violative of § 102.28(2)(a). Section 102.31 provides in relevant part:
(1) (a) Every contract
for the insurance of compensation provided under this chapter or against
liability therefor is subject to this chapter and provisions inconsistent with
this chapter are void.
(b) Except as provided in par. (c), a
contract under par. (a) shall be construed to grant full coverage of all
liability of the assured under this chapter unless the department specifically consents
by written order to the issuance of a contract providing divided insurance or
partial insurance.
Reedway's
coverage in this case derives from its contractual arrangement with NAVL. According to § 102.31, a contract
“against liability” for worker's compensation, such as Reedway's in this
instance, is void if inconsistent with ch. 102, Stats. Because we