COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED August 1, 1995 |
[…] Tucker next argues that
the trial court erred in granting the State's request to join all three cases
involving the attacks on all three victims in a single trial. He also argues that the trial court
erroneously exercised its discretion by not granting his subsequent motions for
severance. He points to differences
among the three attacks to support his contention that the crimes did not have
special characteristics making them appropriate for joinder. He also correctly points out that the trial
court failed to enumerate or analyze the statutory factors governing joinder
under § 971.12, Stats., but
merely cited the administration of justice, which is not a statutory factor in
deciding the initial propriety of joinder.[3]
Under § 971.12, Stats., joinder of crimes for trial is
appropriate when the crimes “are of the same or similar character or are based
on the same act or transaction or on two or more acts or transactions connected
together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan.” Whether joinder is proper is a question of
law. State v. Hoffman,
106 Wis.2d 185, 208, 316 N.W.2d 143, 156 (Ct. App. 1982). Section 971.12(1) is to be broadly construed
in favor of joinder, id., in order to promote efficient,