COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED July
[…] And the armed robberies, that thread goes to
the sexual assaults too based on the facts as alleged, the facts as represented
by both counsel because armed robbery in fact, took place.”
Crimes, however, are not
of the same character simply because they constitute violations of the same
statute. “Crimes are of the same or
similar character if they are ‘the same type of offenses occurring over a
relatively short period of time, and the evidence as to each count overlaps.’” State v. Hoffman, 106 Wis.2d
185, 208, 316 N.W.2d 143, 156 (Ct. App. 1982) (citation omitted).
[2] Section 805.08(1), Stats., provides:
Qualifications,
examination. The court shall examine on oath each person
who is called as a juror to discover whether the juror is related by blood or
marriage to any party or to any attorney appearing in the case, or has any
financial interest in the case, or has expressed or formed any opinion, or is
aware of any bias or prejudice in the case.
If a juror is not indifferent in the case, the juror shall be
excused. Any party objecting for cause
to a juror may introduce evidence in support of the objection. This section shall not be construed as
abridging in any manner the right of either party to supplement the court's
examination of any person as to qualifications, but such examination shall not
be repetitious or based upon hypothetical questions.
Section
972.03, Stats., provides:
Peremptory
challenges. Each side is entitled to only 4 peremptory
challenges except as otherwise provided in this section. When the crime charged is punishable by life
imprisonment the state is entitled to 6 peremptory challenges and the defendant
is entitled to 6 peremptory challenges.
If there is more than one defendant, the court shall divide the
challenges as equally as practicable among them; and if their defenses are
adverse and the court is satisfied that the protection of their rights so
requires, the court may allow the defendants additional challenges. If the crime is punishable by life
imprisonment, the total peremptory challenges allowed the defense shall not
exceed 12 if there are only 2 defendants and 18 if there are more than 2
defendants; in other cases 6 challenges if there are only 2 defendants and 9
challenges if there are more than 2.
Each side shall be allowed one additional peremptory challenge if
additional jurors are to be impaneled under s. 972.04(1).
[3] Section 971.23(7), Stats., provides:
Continuing
duty to disclose; failure to comply. If, subsequent to compliance with a
requirement of this section, and prior to or during trial, a party discovers