COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED July
[…] Id.
The
trial court, in concluding that there was probable cause for the arrest, was
somewhat ambivalent in stating its reasons for reaching its conclusion. It alluded to three bases for the arrest:
(1) violation of a no contact order; (2) criminal damage to property; and (3)
disorderly conduct. Indeed, the factual
context of Clay's actions might very well have supported an arrest for any one
of the three alternate legal theories.
We, however, shall only examine whether Clay's conduct satisfied a probable
cause finding for disorderly conduct.
Section
947.01, Stats., defines
disorderly conduct. Since the facts
leading up to Clay's arrest are not in dispute, we direct our attention to that
portion of the statute which reads: “or
otherwise disorderly conduct on the circumstances in which the conduct tends to
cause or provoke a disturbance.” This
part of the statute generally denominated as the “catchall clause” proscribes
otherwise disorderly conduct which tends to disrupt good order and to provoke a
disturbance. City of Oak Creek v.
King, 148 Wis.2d 532, 541, 436 N.W.2d 285, 288 (1989). In determining whether conduct is “otherwise