COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED December
[…] unpaid. Since the action thus was
properly commenced against Challa, and since Brown did not resist efforts to
dismiss her when it became apparent that she was not personally liable, no
basis existed to conclude that the action was frivolously commenced or
continued as to her. The trial court's
denial of costs pursuant to § 814.025, Stats.,
is therefore upheld.
We
also conclude that the trial court properly denied statutory costs to Bohach,
Schubert and Meghan Brennan. Brennan
contends that, because the trial court granted summary judgment to them, an
award of costs was mandatory pursuant to § 814.03(1), Stats.
We
disagree. Section 814.03(1), Stats., provides: “If the plaintiff is not entitled to costs
... the defendant shall be allowed costs to be computed on the basis of the
demands of the complaint.” However,
§ 814.03(2) further provides:
“Where there are several defendants who are not united in interest
and who make separate defenses by separate answers, if the plaintiff
recovers against some but not all of such defendants, the court may
award costs to any defendant who has judgment in the defendant's favor.” (Emphasis added.)
The use of the word
“may” in § 814.03(2), Stats.,
implies that, in cases involving multiple defendants, an award of costs to a
prevailing defendant is discretionary when the plaintiff prevails against some
defendants and not others. We find