PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] Howard is seventy-five and may shortly welcome the mother's help
in raising Jenae.
For
some time, the legislature and the courts pursued policies which tended to
limit the child's family. Perhaps that
trend can now be reversed if the equitable powers announced in H.S.H.-K.
are exercised by trial courts to provide the child with as extended a family as
may be consistent with the child's best interest. Biological parents and persons having a parent-like relationship
with a child should cooperate so that the child is not forced to make
"Sophie's choice."
[1] Section 805.17(2), Stats., provides in relevant part:
Findings of fact shall not be set aside unless clearly
erroneous, and due regard shall be given to the opportunity of the trial court
to judge the credibility of the witnesses.
[2] Section 767.325(1), Stats., provides in relevant part:
[T]he following provisions are applicable to
modifications of legal custody and physical placement orders:
....
(b) After 2-year period. 1.
Except as provided under par. (a) and sub. (2), upon petition, motion or