PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] "a second or new hearing ... by the same tribunal ...." Webster's
Third New International Dictionary 1914 (1976). Black
defines "rehearing" as the "[s]econd consideration of cause for
[the] purpose of calling to court's or administrative board's attention any
error, omission, or oversight in first consideration." Black's
Law Dictionary 1287 (6th ed. 1990).
A
"rehearing" usually follows close upon a decision entered after a
hearing. A person who seeks a rehearing
generally considers that the tribunal has reached the wrong result and seeks to
correct the order or action of the tribunal.
See § 227.49, Stats.
("Any person aggrieved by a final order may, within 20 days after service
of the order, file a written petition for rehearing which shall specify in
detail the grounds for the relief sought and supporting
authorities."). The intention of
the legislature in enacting § 880.08(4), Stats.,
is unclear; however, because there is no other procedure in ch. 880, Stats., to terminate a guardianship, it
must have intended that the court could act under § 880.08(4). A guardian may be removed under