COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED September 21, 1995 |
[…] of the vehicle remains within reach for one handcuffed and far removed from it,
then the officer may necessarily assume that its exterior also remains within
reach. Fry allows no
other conclusion.
By the Court.—Judgment
affirmed.
This opinion will not be
published. See Rule 809.23(1)(b)5, Stats.
[1] Two officers who testified at the suppression hearing disagreed as to whether Miller was handcuffed when the challenged search occurred. The trial court found that he was, and we accept that finding of fact as a credibility determination.
[2] Section 968.11, Stats., provides:
Scope
of search incident to lawful arrest. When a lawful arrest is made, a law
enforcement officer may reasonably search the person arrested and an area
within such person's immediate presence for the purpose of:
(1) Protecting the officer from attack;
(2) Preventing the person from escaping;
(3) Discovering and seizing the fruits of
the crime; or
(4) Discovering and seizing any instruments, articles or things which may have been used in the commission of, or which may constitute evidence of, the offense.