PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] Turner, 470 U.S. 184, 200, 105 S. Ct. 1138, 1147,
84 L.Ed.2d 138, 150 (1985), that the availability principle serves to prevent
states from "imputing financial support from persons who have no
obligation to furnish it." This
language suggests that the practice of "deeming" or imputing income
to be available to an AFDC recipient is improper only when there is no legal
obligation of support existing between the AFDC recipient and the person whose
income is "deemed" available to the recipient.
Fransen v. Iowa Dep't of Human Servs., 376 N.W.2d 903, 907-08 (Iowa 1985) (footnote
omitted).
45
C.F.R. § 233.20(a)(3)(ii)(D) provides that in determining eligibility for
AFDC benefits, a state plan must provide that:
"Income ... and resources available for current use
shall be considered. To the extent not
inconsistent with any other provision of this chapter, income and resources are
considered available both when actually available and when the applicant or
recipient has a legal interest in a liquidated sum and has the legal ability to
make such sum available for support and maintenance."
See Deel
v. Jackson, 862 F.2d 1079, 1082 (4th Cir. 1988) (quoted source
omitted), cert. denied, 490 U.S. 1092 (1989).
Courts
have construed this language to mean that AFDC eligibility determinations may
be based only on income and resources actually available to the applicant for
assistance.