PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] Section 49.19(11)(a), Stats. Because Smith's unemployment compensation
exceeded this assistance standard, DCHS terminated Buening's and Azeria's AFDC
grant, effective March 1, 1993. The
department affirmed.
II. Decision
Prior
to Smith's unemployment, the combined monthly income of the Buening/Smith
"family" was $1,940. Upon his
unemployment, Smith's monthly income dropped from $1,500 to approximately
$652. DCHS could not consider Smith's
income while employed because he was merely the "man-in-the-house"
who had no obligation to support Buening and Azeria. 45 C.F.R. § 233.90(a)(1) provides that the determination of
whether a child has been deprived of parental support may be made only in
relation to a parent who has an obligation to support the child. "Under this requirement, the inclusion
in the family, or the presence in the home, of a `substitute parent' or
`man-in-the-house' ... is not an acceptable basis for a finding of
ineligibility or for assuming the availability of income by the State ...."
Id. (emphasis added).
The existence of a
joint legal duty of support on behalf of both the beneficiary and
representative payee is crucial when determining the availability of income for
AFDC purposes. The Supreme Court noted
in Heckler v. Turner, 470 U.S. 184, 200, 105 S. Ct. 1138, 1147,