COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED October 12, 1995 |
[…] property of another by a false representation and that the owner was actually
deceived and defrauded by the representation, while forgery does not. Forgery requires the making or alteration of
a document, while theft by fraud does not.[2]
Because
these two crimes do not contain the same legal elements, "double jeopardy
concerns disappear." Grayson,
172 Wis.2d at 159 n.3, 493 N.W.2d at 25. Conviction of both forgery and theft
by fraud does not constitute multiple punishment for the same offense.[3]
Sutherland next contends
that his conviction of both crimes violates § 939.66, Stats., because the convictions were
both based on the same factual circumstances.
The statute provides that, upon conviction for a crime, "the actor
may be convicted of either the crime charged or an included crime, but not
both." Subsection (1) of the
statute defines an included crime as "[a] crime which does not require proof
of any fact in addition to those which must be proved for the crime
charged."
Notwithstanding the
legislature's use of the word "fact" in § 939.66, Stats., the supreme court has ruled