COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Thus, any additional jail credit would be applied against the jail time imposed and stayed for count four.  Whether Brewer’s probation will be revoked and, if so, how the sheriff will apply good time credits against the imposed and stayed jail time is
unknown.  We decline to consider whether and how much Brewer good time credit Brewer may receive against count four.

            By the Court.—Judgment and orders affirmed.

            This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5.

 

 


 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2009-10 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 302.43 provides in relevant part:

Every inmate of a county jail is eligible to earn good time in the amount of one-fourth of his or her term for good behavior if sentenced to at least 4 days, but fractions of a day shall be ignored.  An inmate shall be given credit for time served prior to sentencing under s. 973.155, including good time under s. 973.155(4).  An inmate who violates any law or any regulation of the jail, or neglects or refuses to perform any duty lawfully required of him or her, may be deprived by the sheriff of good time under this section, except that the sheriff shall not deprive the inmate of more than 2 days good time for any one offense without the approval of the court.  An inmate who files an action or special proceeding, including a petition for a common law writ of certiorari, to which s. 807.15 applies shall be deprived of the number of days of good time specified in the court order prepared under s. 807.15(3).

[3]  Brewer explicitly agrees that the circuit court properly allocated the 2006 and the 2009 sentence credit to counts two and three, respectively.  Thus, at issue is the subsequent allocation of the 2010 sentence credit.