PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] Based on the evidence he introduced at the hearing, Morris's service in
the Reserves cannot be credited under § 40.02(15)(c), Stats.
We, therefore, affirm the circuit court's order affirming the Board's
determination.
By the Court.—Order affirmed.
[1] The documents are Morris' Report of
Separation and Record of Service, travel vouchers indicating his destinations
while serving on active duty, Request and Authorization for Active Duty
Training/Active Duty Tour, Request and Authorization for change of
Administrative Order, flight authorization and ANG/USAFR Point Credit Summary.
[2] Section 40.08(12), Stats., provides:
Notwithstanding s. 227.52, any action, decision or
determination of the board, the Wisconsin retirement board, the teachers
retirement board, the group insurance board or the deferred compensation board
in an administrative proceeding shall be reviewable only by an action for
certiorari in the circuit court for Dane County that is commenced by any party
to the administrative proceeding, including the department, within 30 days
after the date on which notice of the action, decision or determination is
mailed to that party, and any party to the certiorari proceedings may appeal
the decision of that court.
[3] Morris agrees
that he falls into this category. In
his brief he states that his appointment was not effective "until Senate
confirmation took place." Appointees
requiring Senate confirmation are those which the Thompson court
held are "de jure" officials with a legal right to hold over.