COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED June 8, 1995 |
[…] making a false entry in a record or wilfully refraining from making a proper
entry, are "communications" within the meaning of this
paragraph. No intermediary or insurer
may use any business name, slogan, emblem or related device that is misleading
or likely to cause the intermediary or insurer to be mistaken for another
insurer or intermediary already in business.
Markwalder
argues that he was not engaged in "marketing" because his alleged
wrongdoing occurred after clients had already retained him. However, Markwalder ignores
§ 990.001(6), Stats. That section provides:
The titles to subchapters, sections,
subsections, paragraphs and subdivisions of the statutes and history notes are
not part of the statutes.
Thus,
the title of the statute is irrelevant.
Section 628.34(1)(a) is clear and unambiguous; it prohibits a person
licensed under chs. 600 to 646, Stats.,
from making misrepresentations as to insurance contracts, the insurance
business or an insurer or intermediary.
2)