COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED June 8, 1995 |
[…] not part of the statutes.
Thus,
the title of the statute is irrelevant.
Section 628.34(1)(a) is clear and unambiguous; it prohibits a person
licensed under chs. 600 to 646, Stats.,
from making misrepresentations as to insurance contracts, the insurance
business or an insurer or intermediary.
2)
Whether § 628.34(1)(a), Stats.,
requires "intent."
Markwalder argues that
§ 628.34(1)(a), Stats.,
requires "intent" to do the prohibited acts. He claims that because of his depression and
alcohol dependency, he could not form the requisite "intent." We disagree.
The first sentence of
§ 628.34(1)(a), Stats., sets
forth what is prohibited: "No
person ... licensed under chs. 600 to 646 ... may
make ... any communication relating to an insurance
contract, the insurance business, any insurer or any
intermediary which contains false or misleading
information ...." The second
sentence makes clear that "[f]iling a report and, with intent to deceive a
person examining it, making a false entry in a record or wilfully refraining from
making a proper entry, are `communications' within the meaning of this