COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED June 8, 1995 |
[…] to take ABLE tests and that the scores are posted publicly. Despite public posting, George's ABLE test
scores contain "personally identifiable information pertaining to
[George]." Section 19.35(1)(am), Stats.
Section 19.35(1)(am) does not distinguish between private and public
records "containing personally identifiable information pertaining to
[George]." Consequently, §
19.35(1)(am) applies to George's ABLE test scores and he has a right to inspect
and copy them.
The remaining issue is
whether George is entitled to damages and actual costs under § 19.37(2), Stats.
Although § 19.37(2)(a) authorizes such an award, § 19.37(2)(b)
provides:
In any action filed under sub. (1) relating
to access to a record or part of a record under s. 19.35(1)(am), if the
court finds that the authority acted in a wilful or intentional manner, the
court shall award the individual actual damages sustained by the individual as
a consequence of the failure.
(Emphasis
added).
George's request for
ABLE test scores falls within § 19.35(1)(am), Stats. Section
19.37(2)(b), Stats., limits its
damage award to an authority's "wilful or intentional" refusal,
rather than authorizing a minimum damage award of $100 to a "requester
[who] prevails in whole or in substantial part in any action filed under sub.
(1) relating to access to a record or part of a record under s.
19.35(1)(a)." Section
19.37(2)(a). The plain language of §
19.37(2)(a) applies to record requests under § 19.35(1)(a). The plain language of § 19.37(2)(b) applies
to record requests containing personally identifiable information under §
19.35(1)(am). George has not shown that