COURT OF
[…] asbestos manufacturers and suppliers, all of whom settled prior to trial. Kosloske died during the pendency of the
action, and it was continued by his wife, Nancy Kosloske, both individually and
as the special administrator of his estate.[2]
Owens-Corning's
appeal presents the following issues: (1) whether the trial court erred in
ruling that the company failed to adduce sufficient evidence to go to the jury
on its claim that Kosloske was contributorily negligent; (2) whether admission
into evidence of a deposition of a former Owens-Corning employee violated
§ 908.045(1), Stats. which
states that in order to be admissible, deposition testimony given in another
proceeding must have been offered either at the instance of or against a party
"with motive and interest similar to those of the party against whom [it
is] now offered";[3]
(3) whether Kosloske's purported knowledge of the dangers of asbestos warrants
a determination that, as a matter of law, there could be no causal relation
between Owens-Corning's alleged failure to warn and Kosloske's damages; and (4)