2012 WI App 29
[…] Weiss v. Regent Props., Ltd., 118 Wis. 2d 225, 230, 346 N.W.2d 766 (1984).

            11      The right to bring a wrongful death action is strictly limited to those parties designated by the legislature under Wis. Stat. § 895.04.  Steinbarth v. Johannes, 144 Wis. 2d 159, 163-64, 423 N.W.2d 540 (1988). Wisconsin Stat. § 895.04(1) states that the eligible plaintiffs are the deceased’s personal representative or “the person to whom the amount recovered belongs.”  This second category of plaintiffs is further described in Wis. Stat. § 895.04(2), which establishes a hierarchy of claimants eligible to recover.  Subsection 895.04(2) provides that if the deceased does not leave behind minor children, “the amount recovered shall belong and be paid to the spouse or domestic partner.”  However, if no spouse or domestic partner survives, the amount recovered belongs “to the deceased’s lineal heirs as determined by [Wis. Stat. §] 852.01.”  Wis. Stat. § 895.04(2).  Under Wis.