2012 WI App 29
[…] By the Court.—Judgment affirmed; cross-appeal dismissed.

                           


 

 

 



[1]  For clarity, we refer to Thomas and Sara Lange by their first names throughout this opinion.

[2]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2009-10 version unless otherwise noted.

[3]  Neither party contends that Sara had any minor children at the time of her death.

[4]  Under the current version of the statutes, Wis. Stat. § 852.01(2m) states that the inheritance rights of an heir who “killed the decedent” are governed by Wis. Stat. § 854.14.  Section 854.14, in turn, provides that “the unlawful and intentional killing” of the decedent “[r]evokes every statutory right or benefit to which the killer may have been entitled by reason of the decedent’s death.”  Wis. Stat. § 854.14(2)(c).