PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] consistent with the requirements of ch. 40, Stats. If a class member is deceased and has
beneficiaries not included in the class, the trustees are to exercise their
discretion consistent with the requirements of ch. 40 as to distributions to
those beneficiaries.[29]
The trial court shall
also determine reasonable fees for plaintiffs' attorneys and order that this
sum be paid from the amount ordered repaid to the annuity reserve account.
By the Court.—Judgment
affirmed in part; reversed in part and cause remanded with directions.
APPENDIX
SIPD Legislation
1987
Wis. Act 27, § 436m amended § 20.515(1)(a), Stats., which now provides:
There
is appropriated to the department of employe trust funds for the following
programs:
(1)
Employe Benefit Plans. (a) Annuity supplements and payments. A sum sufficient to pay the benefits
authorized under s. 40.27(1) and (1m), 1985 stats., and s. 40.02(17)(d)2. in
excess of the amounts payable under other provisions of ch. 40 and any
distributions made under s. 40.04(3)(e) after August 1, 1987, notwithstanding
s. 40.27(2) and to reimburse any amounts expended under par. (w) for the costs
of administering the benefits provided under s. 40.27(1) and (1m), 1985 stats.,
and s. 40.02(17)(d)2.
1987
Wis. Act 27, § 684r created § 40.04(3)(e), Stats.,
which provides in part:
1. As of September 30, 1987, $230,000,000 shall
be distributed from the transaction amortization account of the fixed