PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] (2) sovereign immunity bars monetary relief from defendants in their
official capacities for impairment of contract; (3) Gates and the trustees did
not breach their fiduciary duties; and (4) Gates and the trustees are not
personally liable.
BACKGROUND
Wisconsin Retirement
System
The
WRS provides benefits to public employees as set forth in ch. 40, Stats.
The Department of Employe Trust Funds (DETF) is the state agency created
to administer the WRS under the direction and supervision of the Employe Trust
Funds Board (board). Section 15.16, Stats.
Section 40.01, Stats.,
creates a public employee trust fund "solely for the purpose of ensuring
the fulfillment at the lowest possible cost of the benefit commitments to
participants, as set forth in this chapter, and shall not be used for any other
purpose." Section 40.01(2). The source of the WRS trust fund's assets
are the statutorily-required contributions of the participating employees and
employers and the investment earnings on those contributions.
Within the trust fund
there is a fixed retirement investment trust[7]