PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] but no other distinction may be made among the various types of annuities payable
from the fixed annuity reserve.
(c) The distributions shall not be offset
against any other benefit being received but shall be paid in full, nor shall
any other benefit being received be reduced by the distributions. The annuity reserve surplus distributions
authorized under this subsection may be revoked by the board in part or in
total as to future payments upon recommendation of the actuary if a deficit
occurs in the fixed annuity reserves.
Section 814.14, Stats., provides in part:
In any action or proceeding prosecuted or
defended in any court in Wisconsin by an executor, administrator, guardian ad
litem, trustee of an express trust, general guardian or a person expressly authorized
by statute, unless otherwise specially provided, costs shall be recovered as in
an action by and against a person prosecuting or defending in the person's own
right; but such costs shall be chargeable only upon or collected of the estate,
fund or party represented, unless the court shall direct the same to be paid by
the plaintiff or defendant personally, for mismanagement or bad faith in such
action, proceeding or defense.
Section
893.82(3), Stats., provides in
part:
[N]o civil action ... may be brought
against any state officer, employe or agent for or on account of any act