COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED October 12, 1995 |
[…] found Johnson to be "a serious threat to society," because he
"victimize[s] young girls and that it's necessary that society be
protected." The trial court
imposed a sentence that exceeded the guidelines because of "the heavy
weight of aggravating circumstances," and because Johnson "was preying
on a[n] unprotected, innocent child."
Because the trial court applied the sentencing factors, we conclude that
it properly exercised its discretion.
Johnson also claims that
the trial court's failure to offer him the opportunity to exercise his right to
allocution constitutes a denial of due process. Section 972.14(2), Stats.,
directs the trial court "to ask the defendant why sentence should not be
pronounced upon him or her and allow the ... defendant an opportunity to make a
statement with respect to any matter relevant to the sentence." Failure to offer sua sponte an
opportunity for allocution is not reversible error, notwithstanding this
statutory directive. Nicholas v.
State, 49 Wis.2d 678, 683, 183 N.W.2d 8, 11 (1971). While the Wisconsin Supreme Court has
recognized allocution as a due process right, State v. Borrell,