COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [2]  Scruggs has a law degree, but at all times material to these proceedings his license to practice law in Wisconsin has been suspended for disciplinary reasons.  Because the circuit court concluded Scruggs was an employee of Equity Assets, Wis. Stat. § 799.06(2) permits him to represent the entity in small claims proceedings.  See id.  This privilege for a business entity to be represented by an employee extends to the appeal of a small claims judgment or order.  See Holz v. Busy Bee Contracting, Inc., 223 Wis. 2d 598, 605-06, 589 N.W.2d 633 (Ct. App. 1998).

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 799.29(1)(a) provides:  “[t]here shall be no appeal from default judgments, but the trial court may, by order, reopen default judgments upon notice and motion or petition duly made and good cause shown.”

[4]  Wisconsin Stat. § 806.07 (1)(c) provides:

Relief from Judgment or Order.  (1) On motion and upon such terms as are just, the court, subject to subs. (2) and (3), may relieve a party or legal representative from a judgment, order or stipulation for the following reasons:

….