COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Garland argued that Scruggs’s action was fraudulent because Equity Assets did not own the property from which eviction was sought.  The circuit court granted the motion.  Scruggs moved for reconsideration and filed additional affidavits in support of his motion.  The circuit court denied the reconsideration motion without a hearing.  This appeal follows.  Equity Assets, by Scruggs,[2] appeals only the circuit court’s decision and order reopening the default judgment and dismissing the eviction action.


 

STANDARD OF REVIEW

4        In a small claims action, Wis. Stat. § 799.29(1)(a) permits the circuit court to “reopen default judgments upon notice and motion or petition … and good cause shown.”  Id.  Large claim actions may be reopened pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 806.07(1) “[o]n motion and upon such terms as are just, the court … may relieve a party … from a judgment … for the following reasons:  … (c) [f]raud, misrepresentation, or other misconduct.”  Id.  (some formatting altered).

5        The decision of whether to reopen a default judgment is committed to the sound discretion of the circuit court.  See Kovalic v.